Board of Trustees

Carson-Newman is governed by a board of trustees representing a broad spectrum of Baptist churches with the common bond of service to our Lord, Jesus Christ. The board of trustees directs the mission and policies of the university and holds in trust all of the university’s assets. 


Designated Members:

Dr. Randy Davis, Franklin TN; President and Executive Director, Tennessee Baptist Mission Board

Dr.  Clay Hallmark, Hendersonville TN; President, Tennessee Baptist Convention

 

Term expiring in December 2022

Dr. C. Wade Bibb, Knoxville, TN

Ms.  Patricia Bible, Knoxville, TN; Chairman of the Board

The Honorable Harry Brooks ’68, Knoxville, TN

Mr. Patrick Carroll, Knoxville, TN

Mr. C. T. Cozart, Knoxville, TN

Mrs. Joan Cronan, Knoxville, TN

Ms.  Wanda Moore ’72, Greer, SC

Mr. W. Allen Morgan ’68, Knoxville, TN

Mrs. Patricia Wallace ’70, Sevierville, TN

The Honorable Larry Waters, Gatlinburg, TN

 

Term expiring in December 2023

Dr.  Marvin Cameron, Kingsport, TN

Dr. Thomas Harmon ’68, Morristown, TN

Dr. John Mark Harrison, Knoxville, TN

Mr. Jonathan Manfull ’97, Unicoi, TN

Mr. James Mathis, Morristown, TN

Dr. Donald Parker ’89, Strawberry Plains, TN

Mr. David Sayle, Tuscumbia, AL

The Honorable Barry Steelman ’86, Signal Mountain, TN

Mr. Marcus Stinnett ’96, Newport, TN

Dr. Hong Tjoa, Jefferson City TN; Vice Chair of the Board

Mr. Marshall White, Morristown, TN; Secretary of the Board

 

Term expiring in December 2024

The Honorable Jeanette Blazier ’57, Kingsport, TN

Dr.  Bruce Chesser, Hendersonville, TN

Mr. Robert Gay ’72, Greeneville, TN

Mr. Rick Greene ’87, Franklin, TN

Dr. Charles Groover, Mount Juliet, TN

Mrs. Janet Hayes ’93, Strawberry Plains, TN

Mr.  John Johnson, Jefferson City, TN

Dr. Richard Lloyd, Newport, TN

Ms.  Kristi Paczkowski ’91, Knoxville, TN

Mr. Gary Page ’69, Charlotte, NC

Dr.  Brian Smith ’93, Cleveland, TN

Mr. Robert Tuck ’73, Big Stone Gap, VA

  

Emeritus

Mr. T. Maxfield Bahner, Signal Mountain, TN

Officers & Committees

OFFICERS 2022

Patricia Bible, Chairman

Dr. Hong Tjoa, Vice Chairman

Marshall White, Secretary

 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE 2022

Jeanette Blazier (Chair, Academic)

Bob Gay (Chair, Advancement & Enrollment Management)

Bobby Tuck (Chair, Athletics)

Larry Waters (At-large member)

Rich Lloyd (Chair, Church Relations & Campus Ministries)

Marc Stinnett (Chair, Committee on Trusteeship)

Kristi Paczkowski (Chair, Finance & Investments)

Janet Hayes (Chair, Personnel & Bylaws)

Allen Morgan (Chair, Property & Maintenance)

Hong Tjoa (Chair, Student Life)

 

Advancement & Enrollment Management Committee

Harry Brooks

Pat Carroll

C.T. Cozart

Bob Gay, Chair

Rick Greene

Tom Harmon

John Johnson

Jonathan Manfull

Jim Mathis

Donnie Parker, Vice Chair

David Sayle

 

Athletics Committee

Joan Cronan

Chuck Groover

John Mark Harrison

Allen Morgan

Kristi Paczkowski

Gary Page

Barry Steelman

Marc Stinnett

Bobby Tuck, Chair

Larry Waters

Marshall White, Vice Chair

 

Church Relations & Campus Ministries Committee

Wade Bibb

Jeanette Blazier

Marvin Cameron, Vice Chair

Bruce Chesser

Janet Hayes

Rich Lloyd, Chair

Wanda Moore

Brian Smith

Hong Tjoa

Patricia Wallace

 

Academics Committee

Wade Bibb, Vice Chair

Jeanette Blazier, Chair

Marvin Cameron

Bruce Chesser

John Mark Harrison

Gary Page

Brian Smith

Bobby Tuck

Marshall White

 

Finance & Investments Committee

Harry Brooks, Vice Chair

Pat Carroll

Bob Gay

Rick Greene

Jonathan Manfull

Kristi Paczkowski, Chair

David Sayle

 

Property & Maintenance Committee

C.T. Cozart

Chuck Groover

Tom Harmon, Vice Chair

Jim Mathis

Allen Morgan, Chair

Wanda Moore

Marc Stinnett

Larry Waters

 

Student Life Committee

Joan Cronan, Vice Chair

Janet Hayes

John Johnson

Rich Lloyd

Donnie Parker

Hong Tjoa, Chair

Barry Steelman

Patricia Wallace

 

Personnel & Bylaws

(Committee meets only when Chair calls meeting)

Patricia Bible

Jeanette Blazier

Harry Brooks

C.T. Cozart

Bob Gay, Vice Chair

Tom Harmon

Janet Hayes, Chair

Larry Waters